LA CREME DE TERRE NIGHT REPAIR CREAM

Top

LA CREME DE TERRE NIGHT REPAIR CREAM

This luxurious night crème is legendary. A night-long burst of hydration drives vitamin-infused moisture deep into the skin, promising the radiance and luminosity of youth when you awaken. Algae extract, natural retinol and plant-based actives possess the power to transform skin at every age. Not only is this crème a lifting and firming phenomenon, age reversing actives help support contours, improving and enhancing tone and elasticity. Even the driest complexions are renewed and rejuvenated. The results are truly timeless. You seriously won’t want to go to bed without applying this.

Gently massage a dime-sized amount onto cleansed skin at night. Layer over serum if using together while still damp on skin. Can be used for day time also.

Aqua (water), mangifera indica (mango) seed butter, vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil*, glycerin*, camellia oleifera (camellia) seed oil*, cetearyl alcohol‡, niacinamide, cetearyl olivate‡, camelina sativa (camelina) seed oil*, helianthus annuus (sunflower) seed oil*, sorbitan olivate‡, gluconolactone‡§, gossypium herbaceum (cotton) seed oil, bidens pilosa extract, elaeis guineensis (palm) oil‡, opuntia ficus indica (prickly pear) oil*, linum usitatissium (linseed) seed oil*, tocopherol‡¤, laminaria digitata (seaweed) extract*, aspalathus linearis (green rooibos) leaf*, camellia sinensis (black tea) leaf*, camellia sinensis (white tea) leaf*, hyaluronic acid‡, saccharomyces copper ferment, saccharomyces iron ferment, saccharomyces magenesium ferment, saccharomyces silicon ferment, saccharomyces zinc ferment, phytic acid‡, hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin, leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate, calcium gluconate‡§, angelica keskei (ashitaba) leaf/stem extract, palmitoyl tripeptide-38, citric acid‡, sodium benzoate§.


*Certified organic ingredients
¤Derived from sunflower oil
‡From non-GMO, vegetable source
§EU Cosmetics Directive approved preservatives considered to be the ‘natural alternatives’ for use in more natural-based personal care products

Aqua (water):

In Latin, is the word used in the INCI (International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients) to label this vital element. Water is primarily used in practically all cosmetics and personal care products to dissolve many of the ingredients that impart skin benefits known as actives. It also forms emulsions where the oil and water components of the formula are combined to produce creams and lotions. These are referred to as oil-in-water emulsions, or as water-in-oil depending on the ratios of the oil and water phases.

 Mangifera indica (mango) seed butter:

It is rich in essential fatty acids (EFAs) that soften, soothe and nourish the skin. Boasts a high concentration of antioxidants, thus neutralizes the effects of free radicals, protects against UV radiation and evens out the complexion. Its   regenerative agents minimize cell degeneration while increasing elasticity of the skin. Mango seed butter it is used as a natural remedy for fine lines, wrinkles and stretch marks.

Vitis vinifera (grape) seed oil:

It is composed of polyinsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs), phytosterols, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), tocopherol (vitamin E), polyphenols and carotenoids.  It functions as a potent antioxidant, oxygenating, anti-inflammatory and astringent agent. It clears pores and prevents surface build-up. Can be used as a treatment for dark under eye circles and hyperpigmentations. Due to its low molecular weight, it readily soaks in without clogging the skin. Grape seed oil is known for its collagen stimulating properties, hence it promotestissue repair. Regular application will result in a radiant, youthful looking complexion.

 Glycerin:

Or glycerol, is released when an oil is hydrolyzed, such as during soap-making. A common cosmetic and food ingredient used as a natural humectant and moisturizer. Glycerin is one of the oldest and most respected skin moisturizers. It has been proven in many trials (both clinical and instrumental) to increase the moisture content of the skin and protect it from becoming dry and scaly. Glycerin is listed in all of the major pharmacopoeias and is used extensively for the treatment of the skin. Our glycerin is produced from GMO-free Karanja nut oil.

 Camellia oleifera (camellia) seed oil:

It is native to Asia and is also known as tea seed oil. Camellia oil is rich in oleic acid, vitamin E and antioxidants. It deeply hydrates, softens, nourishes and repairs the skin. It can prevent premature aging as well as diminish fine lines and wrikles. Thanks to its astringent, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties, it heals blemishes such as breakouts and dark spots.

Cetearyl alcohol:

A long-chain fatty alcohol derived from GMO-free coconuts. This multitasking ingredient works as carrier, emulsifying, thickening, surfactant and viscosity-reducing agent in cosmetic formulas. It has excellent emollient properties thus softens the skin. Permitted in organic cosmetics by organic certification agencies.

Niacinamide:

Also known as vitamin B3, offers a wide array of skin benefits. Topical use of niacinamide can dramatically improve skin moisturization and prevent transepidermal water loss (barrier function) by increasing fatty acids and ceramides levels. Niacinamide stimulates microcirculation and boosts collagen and elastin production, which translates into a more youthful and radiant complexion. It can also help achieve a more even-out tone, making it perfect for hyperpigmented skin types. Niacinamide could be the answer to long-standing acne as it reduces inflammation and treats post-breakout discolorations.

Cetearyl Olivate:

Composed of cetearyl alcohol and fatty acids derived from olive oil. Used primarily as an emulsifier, skin/hair conditioner and softening agent. It gives cosmetic formulas a silky and smooth feel.

Camelina sativa (Camelina) seed oil:

Packed with omega 3 fatty acids and vitamin E; has similar properties to flax seed oil but it is much more stable. Camelina oil nourishes, improves skin elasticity, repairs damaged tissue, has inflammatory properties (thus making it beneficial for psoriasis, eczema, etc.) and provides a protective coating for hair follicles.

Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) seed oil:

This light-colored oil is native to Eastern Europe, the Mediterranean region and North and Central America; it comes from the seeds of the Sunflower plant. The oil provides a rich source of unsaturated linoleic and oleic fatty acids as well as Vitamin E that provide emollient properties. Sunflower seed oil is soothing, moisturizing calming and caring to the skin.

Sorbitan olivate:

A surfactant and emulsifying agent produced from olive oil and sorbitol (a sugar alcohol). It is often used alongside cetearyl olivate in cleansers, eye/facial/body moisturizers, sunscreens. etc.

 Gluconolactone:

Is a naturally-derived, usually produced by microorganism oxidation of glucose, veganfriendly (non-GMO) preservative with broad spectrum protection that improves skin´s moisture content and has an exceptional low toxicity profile, long history of use, is non-sensitizing and non-irritating. This polyhydroxy acid also provides antioxidant, anti-aging, antibacterial, chelating, deodorizing, skin conditioning and sun-protective benefits.

Gossypium herbaceum (levant cotton) seed oil:

Rich in vitamin E and omega 6 fatty acids which keep the skin young and protect it from damaging UV radiation. A light-weight oil that readily absorbs into the skin; it restores moisture, smoothes and softens the skin.

Bidens pilosa (spanish needle) extract:

Another vegetable source of retinol-like activity without the immunological and inflammatory effect of synthetic retinol. Bidens Pilosa softens wrinkles, restores elasticity, plumps the skin, stimulates collagen synthetis and improves its radiance and texture.

Elaeis guineensis (palm) oil:

Derived from the fruit of ethical and sustainable palm trees. It containsimportant antioxidants such as beta-carotene (15 times higher than carrots), lycopene (300 times higher than tomatoes), tocopherols, tocotrienols, CoQ10, squalene and polyphenols. Palm oil removes excess oil and dirt from the skin and hair and restores their natural moisture levels. This oil also provides emollient, skin conditioning and free-radical mopping properties.

Opuntia ficus indica (prickly pear) oil:

Derived from the pricky pear which is native to Mexico and North America. It is rich in vitamins A, B, E & E (the highest amongst plant oils), minerals and omega fatty acids(especially linoleic acid). Its good oily and problem skin types as it regulates sebum secretion, tightens pores and reduces inflammation. It absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy after-feel. It’s powerful antioxidants fight off free radicals, thus preventing fine lines and wrinkles. It brightens the complexion and the presence of phytosterols helps retain moisture, improving barrier function.

Linum usitatissimum (flax) seed oil:

Contains a very high concentration of omega 3 fatty acids. These acids lock in moisture and reduce inflammation, thus help relieve a wide array of skin conditions including acne, eczema, psoriasis, etc. Flax oil can also provide relief to sunburned skin and smooth out fine lines/wrinkles.

Tocopherol:

Commonly known as vitamin E; we use a mixture of tocopherols made from GM-free sunflower oil. Provides antioxidant protection to oils thereby keeping a product fresh. Vitamin E is one of the oil soluble vitamins that has been used therapeutically for the treatment of numerous conditions such as sunburn, acne, rheumatic conditions, wound healing and itchy skin ailments. It has also been shown to reduce formation of scar tissue, helps prevent premature skin aging by blocking the lipid peroxidation responsible for cell membrane damage and also inhibits UV-induced erythema (skin redness). It is a potent free radical scavenger (antioxidant) and an excellent skin protectant.

Laminaria digitata (seaweed) extract:

Is a large brown seaweed that contains high concentrations of sugars, amino acids, minerals and trace elements. Its polygalactosides and ursolic acid content help form a protective barrier on the skin. Laminaria digitata is rich in fucose polymers, hygroscopic agents that significantly improve hydration levels of the skin. This seaweed also increases skin flexibility and functions as skin conditioner, emulsifier and thickening active.

Aspalathus lineais (green rooibos) leaf extract:

Rich in superoxide dismutase – an enzyme that acts as an excellent anti-aging substance. A powerful antioxidant; rooibos also has high levels of many minerals and vitamins that promote healthy skin, especially zinc and vitamin D. This extract is suitable for all skin types and provides anti-bacterial and soothing properties thus making it suitable for acne, eczema and other skin disorders.

Camelia sinensis (black tea) leaf extract:

Many people have heard of the skin care benefits of green tea,but very often, black tea is left out of the conversation. Recent research has identified it as a more oxidized variety of tea, and the oxide potential is the reason for its skin friendliness. The big difference is the caffeine content. Black tea has about double the caffeine content of green tea which can help reduce redness and puffiness of the skin as well as protect it against UV-induced cancer. Black tea extract is a good quality antibacterial astringent; regular application of black tea extract on helps control breakouts of pimples and even acne.

Camelia sinensis (white tea) leaf extract:

White and green teas come from the same plant, so it’s onlynatural that they share some benefits. White tea is produced from the youngest tea leaves and is minimally processed. White tea also encourages longer moisture retention for your skin. White tea, like green tea also contains catechins (especially epigallocatechin gallate) which have anti-inflammatory properties. Other potential benefits for skin conditions include, psoriasis, rosacea, wrinkles and wounds. In order to be sure that your green tea skin care product is truly effective, it must not contain any parabens or propylene glycols, which are toxins that deactivate green tea polyphenols.

Hyaluronic acid:

A hydrophilic ingredient, which means it readily binds to water hence its super moisturizing properties. It can hold its weight 1000 times in water. Hyaluronic acid is found throughout the body, but it is especially concentrated on the skin. It is known as Nature’s moisturizer due to its high water-binding capacity, so it acts as a hydrating agent and space filler. It supports collagen and elastin, by keeping them nourished and moist, reduces the appearance of wrinkles while keeping the skin soft, smooth and supple. Our light-weight hyaluronic acid is produced from vegetable sources through GMO-free microbial fermentation.

 Saccharomyces copper ferment:

It is copper that has been converted into a bioavailable and low-molecular weight glycopeptide by action of the yeast Saccharomyces cerevisiae. This active ingredient works as a skin conditioning agent and, like all live yeast-cell derivatives, it could help promote wound healing and protect the skin.

 Saccharomyces iron ferment:

A fermentation product of Saccharomyces cerevisiae in the presence of iron ions. It acts as an antioxidant and skin conditioning agent.

Saccharomyces magnesium ferment:

Is a skin conditioning and antioxidant obtained by the fermentation of Saccharomyces cerevisiae in the presence of magnesium ions.

Saccharomyces silicon ferment:

Is the extract of yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) in the presence of silicon ions. This is an excellent skin conditioning and antioxidant active.

Saccharomyces zinc ferment:

The extract of Saccharomyces cerevisiae (yeast) ferment, in the presence of zinc ions. It is mostly used for its antioxidant, skin conditioning and moisturizing properties. When used alongside copper, iron, magnesium and silicon ferments, it can enhance barrier function, increase energy production/growth factor expression, decrease stress related factors and reduce inflammation.

Phytic acid:

A chelating ingredient (binds to heavy metals) found in nature e.g. rice (Oryza sativa). This is a material that ‘mops up’ any trace amounts of coloured metal ions that may otherwise discolour or spoil theproduct. It also works alongside our proprietary preservative system to extend the shelf life of the formula and helps to weaken any contamination or spoilage organism that might be introduced into the product. Phytic acid also offers moisturizing, sebum-controlling and skin lightening benefits.

Hydroxypropyl cyclodextrin:

A carbohydrate, derived from plants or synthetized artificially, that works as a chelating agent and stabilizer.

Leuconostoc/radish root ferment filtrate:

Is an antimicrobial peptide isolated from radish roots that have been subjected to bacterial fermentation. This broad spectrum ECOCERT- approved preservative is considered a safe and effective alternative to parabens and other harsh antimicrobials.

Calcium gluconate:

like gluconolactone, is a preservative derived from gluconic acid (its calcium salt) and is approved by all natural/organic cosmetic certification bodies. Calcium gluconate can act too as an antiinflammatory, healing, humectant and skin-conditioning agent.

Angelica keskei (ashitaba) leaf/stem extract (tomorrow´s leaf):

Has been used for centuries to enhance the body’s natural health due to its remarkable benefits. The Japanese named this plant tomorrow´s leaf afterthey observed that when the stem was cut, a new leaf magically appeared a mere day later. Tomorrow´sLeaf is a dietary treasure, containing eleven vitamins, thirteen minerals, chlorophyll, enzymes, carotene, germanium, saponins, proteins, plant fibers, glycosides, coumarins, and a unique and rare class of flavonoids called chalcones. These are very unique polyphenols found in the leaf; they are bountiful in the bright-yellow

Sap of the plant. When used on the skin, it makes available the antioxidant Chalcone (Xanthoangelol and4-hydroxyderricin), which is much more potent than those found in green tea, citrus fruits and grapes. This antioxidant will not only ward off and neutralize deleterious free radicals, but it will also allow your skin to regenerate in record time.

Palmitoyl tripeptide-38:

A synthetic matrikine, trademarketed as Matrixyl synthe’6 R, that is produced from derivatives of the amino acids lysine and methione sulfone. Matrikines are oligo-peptides and protein fragments that are generated during the macromolecule breakdown process; they act as messangers that initiate tissue repair. Palmitoyl tripeptide boosts synthesis of collagen I, II, & IV, fibronectin, hyaluronic and laminin 5, thus visibly reduces wrinkles as well as regenerates and lifts the skin.

Citric acid:

An alpha hydroxy acid found naturally in citrus fruits. Used in our products at very low levels to regulate acidity to match the natural pH of the skin. Permitted food ingredient and by organic certificationagencies; it is produced through bacterial fermentation of sugar.

 Sodium benzoate:

Is the sodium salt of benzoic acid; a preservative approved for use worldwide and is included on the European Union Cosmetics Directive “Positive List” (Europe has banned more than 1,300 ingredients due to safety concerns). It has also been approved by the Japanese Ministry of Health and Welfare in both rinse-off and leave-in applications. Japan, like Europe, abide by the most stringent criteria in the world concerning what ingredients can be used in personal care products to also keep the productitself free from harmful contamination. Europe´s conform level with the safety data associated with this permitted preservative is clearly reassuring.

[ 700 ]

$ 70.00

Award 70Points 700

Quantity

This product is eligible for recurring automatic shipment!

If you would like to have this product shipped to you on a regular basis, please indicate how frequently you would like it shipped to you by using the boxes below. Note: This product will ship with todays order
*Discount will be reflected during Checkout!


Yes! Please deliver this product to me automatically!
Please deliver this product every

Customer Reviews

Please share your opinions on this product with other shoppers
Take the opportunity to share your opinion about this exciting product! Click the 'Write A Review' button below to add your review to our site.